2023 AWM Research Symposium

September 30 — October 2, 2023

Clark Atlanta University
in partnership with
The Atlanta University Center Data Science Initiative

Friday, September 29, 2023

Time Event Location
5:00 — 8:00 pm
Registration
Hyatt Regency Atlanta
International Tower lobby
6:00 — 8:00 pm
Informal Meet-up
Hyatt Regency Atlanta
Twenty-Two Storys Lobby Bar

Saturday, September 30, 2023

Time Event Location
6:30 — 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast

Shuttle bus schedule is available here.

Hyatt Regency Atlanta
Centennial I
8:00 — 8:30 am
Registration
Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room Atrium
8:30 — 8:45 am
Welcoming Remarks

Talitha Washington, AWM President

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
8:45 — 9:35 am
Plenary Lecture

Lillian Pierce, Duke University
Counting Problems

Moderator: Kathryn Leonard, Occidental College

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
9:45 — 10:30 am
Roundtable: Constructing an “Elevator Pitch,” Part I
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Room 102
9:45 — 11:20 am
Wikipedia Event: A training edit-a-thon to close the “Wikipedia gender gap”
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Room 101

Exploring the Intersection of Mathematics and Ecology: Research Applications and Findings

Lakmali Weerasena, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Maeve McCarthy, Murray State University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 202

9:45 – 10:05 am An Integrated Approach to the Design of Compact and Connected Reserve Systems
Lakmali Weerasena, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
10:10 – 10:30 am A mathematical model of phenotypic plasticity for Arizona Tiger Salamanders
Maeve Lewis McCarthy, Murray State University
10:35 – 10:55 am Modeling the impact of temperature during nesting seasons on Loggerhead sea turtles
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennesssee, Knoxville
11:00 – 11:20 am Understanding Tick-borne Disease Ecology through Agent-based Modeling
Holly Gaff, Old Dominion University
Return to top

Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics

Jinyoung Park, Courant Institute
Corrine Yap, Georgia Institute of Technology
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 215

9:45 – 10:05 am The rainbow saturation number is linear
Natasha Morrison, University of Victoria
10:10 – 10:30 am The Iterative Independent Model
Abigail Raz, Cooper Union
10:35 – 10:55 am Maximizing the number of odd cycles in a planar graph
Emily Heath, Iowa State University
11:00 – 11:20 am Rainbow Hamiltonian cycles in random graphs
Liana Yepremyan, Emory University
Return to top

Meet Researchers Behind the Real-Life Examples of Elementary Statistics: A Guide to Data Analysis Using R

Nancy L. Griesinger, Texas Southern University
Room: Carla & Mary Ware 201

9:45 – 10:05 am Building up R programming skills while learning Elementary Statistics
Daniel Vrinceanu, Texas Southern University
10:10 – 10:30 am Enhancing statistical literacy through group experiments and case studies
Monica Jackson, American University
10:35 – 10:55 am Correlation induced by missing spatial covariates
Jessica Rothman, Emory University
11:00 – 11:20 am Deficiency of SF1 reduces intestinal polyp development.
Angabin Matin, Ph.D., Mercer University School of Medicine (MUSM)
Return to top

Pure and Applied Talks by Mathematicians Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education (EDGE)

Quiyana M. Murphy, Virginia Tech
Sofía Martínez Alberga, Purdue University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 213

9:45 – 10:05 am Exploring Bridge Program Participants’ Sense of Belonging and Identity in Mathematics
Skylyn Irby, The University of Alabama
10:10 – 10:30 am The Mathematics of Mathematics (#MetaMath): An Introduction and Some Examples
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
10:35 – 10:55 am Maximum Stars in Very Well-Covered Graphs
Jessica De Silva, California State University, Stanislaus
11:00 – 11:20 am Transmission of La Crosse Virus between Humans and Mosquitoes in Tennessee and North Carolina
Amber Young, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Return to top

Recent Advances in Curves and Abelian Varieties

Renee Bell, Lehman College (CUNY)
Padmavathi Srinivasan, ICERM
Isabel Vogt, Brown University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 209

9:45 – 10:05 am Local heights computations for quadratic Chabauty
Juanita Duque-Rosero, Boston University
10:10 – 10:30 am Size of isogeny classes of certain abelian varieties over a finite field
Tejasi Bhatnagar, University of Wisconsin- Madison
10:35 – 10:55 am Relative Oriented Class Groups of Central Quadratic Extensions
Kelly O’Connor, Colorado State University
11:00 – 11:20 am Green’s functions in the arithmetic intersection of cycles over Shimura curves
Boya Wen, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Return to top

Recent Developments in Control, Optimization, and the Analysis of Partial Differential Equations

Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
Pelin Guven Geredeli, Clemson University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 210

9:45 – 10:05 am Existence Theory of Multi-Scale Interface Coupling between Deformable Porous Media and Lumped Hydraulic Circuits
Sarah Strikwerda, University of Pennsylvania
10:10 – 10:30 am On the structure of the value function of optimal exit time problems
Khai T. Nguyen, North Carolina State University
10:35 – 10:55 am Singularity formation for models of fluids
Mimi Dai, University of Illinois at Chicago
11:00 – 11:20 am Accelerating and enabling convergence of nonlinear solvers for Navier-Stokes equations by continuous data assimilation
Elizabeth Hawkins, Clemson University
Return to top

Rethinking Number Theory

Deewang Bhamidipati, University of California, Santa Cruz
Eva Goedhart, Franklin & Marshall College
Amita Malik, Pennsylvania State University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 214

9:45 – 10:05 am Degree d points on plane curves
Lea Beneish, University of North Texas
10:10 – 10:30 am Computational Aspects of Bianchi Modular Forms
Kalani Thalagoda, Tulane university
10:35 – 10:55 am A p-adic analytic Brauer group
Deewang Bhamidipati, UC Santa Cruz
11:00 – 11:20 am On extensions of Drinfeld modules
Changningphaabi Namoijam, Colby College
Return to top

Special Session on Discrete Harmonic Analysis

Christina Giannitsi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael Lacey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 205

9:45 – 10:05 am Energy and Discrepancy on Hamming Spaces
Ryan W Matzke, Vanderbilt University
10:10 – 10:30 am Discrete non-linear Fourier transform via spectral problems for canonical systems
Ashley Zhang, Vanderbilt University
10:35 – 10:55 am Compactness of the Bloom sparse operators and applications
Naga Manasa Vempati, Louisiana State University
11:00 – 11:20 am Recent results on averages along prime numbers
Michael Lacey, Georgia Tech
Return to top

Tensor Methods for data modeling

Anna Konstorum, IDA/CCS
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 207

9:45 – 10:05 am Hierarchical nonnegative tensor factorizations and applications
Jamie Haddock, Harvey Mudd College
10:10 – 10:30 am Recovering Noisy Tensors from Double Sketches
Anna Ma,
10:35 – 10:55 am Robust Tensor CUR: Rapid Low-Tucker-Rank Tensor Recovery with Sparse Corruptions
Longxiu Huang, Michigan State University
11:00 – 11:20 am Tensor BM-Decomposition for Compression and Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Third-order Data
Fan Tian, Tufts University
Return to top

Women in Groups, Geometry, and Dynamics

Hannah Hoganson, University of Maryland
Rylee Lyman, Rutgers University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 206

9:45 – 10:05 am Mapping Class Groups of Infinite Graphs
Hannah Hoganson, University of Maryland
10:10 – 10:30 am Fine curve graphs and the mysterious part of Homeo(S)
Roberta Shapiro,
10:35 – 10:55 am Thin Surface Subgroups of Arithmetic Lattices in SO}(4,1)
Sara Edelman-Munoz, Rice University
11:00 – 11:20 am Arithmetic Dynamics on Character Varieties
Cigole Thomas, Colorado State University
Return to top

Women in Mathematical Biology: Computation and Modeling

Katharine Gurski, Howard University
Yeona Kang, Howard University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 208

9:45 – 10:05 am Management of Biological Systems Utilizing Mathematical Analysis and Numerical Simulations
Christina J. Edholm, Scripps College
10:10 – 10:30 am Practical Identifiability of Epidemiological Models
Chiara Mattamira, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
10:35 – 10:55 am A within-host model for the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of malaria
Jordan Pellett, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
11:00 – 11:20 am Extended-release Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis and Drug Resistant HIV
Yeona Kang, Howard University
Return to top

Women in Quantum Algorithms and Computing (WQAC)

Sarah Chehade, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 204

9:45 – 10:30 am A Subexponential Quantum Algorithm for the Semidirect Discrete Logarithm Problem
Delaram Kahrobaei, The City University of New York (QC, GC), University of York (UK)
10:35 – 10:55 am How many unitaries does it take to reach a good solution state?
Sarah Chehade, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
11:00 – 11:20 am Learning many-body Hamiltonians with Heisenberg-limited scaling
Di Fang, Duke University
Return to top

Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Various Rooms
11:35 — 12:25 pm
Panel: Research Collaboration Conferences and Networks for Women

Kristine Bauer, University of Calgary
Michelle Manes, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
Hala Nelson, James Madison University

Moderator: Karamatou Yacoubou Djima, Wellesley College

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
12:30 — 2:00 pm
Lunch Break

Catered lunch available for registered participants

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
Yoga at Heart: First Session 12:30-1:00pm
Yoga at Heart: Second Session 1:20-1:50pm
Trevor Arnett Quadrangle
2:00 — 2:45 pm
Roundtable: Writing extraordinary papers and spectacular referee reports
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Room 102
2:00 – 4:00 pm

Advances in Partial Differential Equations and Applications

Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro
Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 202

2:00 – 2:20 pm Singular Integral Operators on Spaces of Vanishing Mean Oscillations
Dorina Mitrea, Baylor University
2:25 – 2:45 pm A definition of fractional k-dimensional measure
Cornelia Mihaila, Saint Michael’s College
2:50 – 3:10 pm A Spectral Target Signature for Thin Surfaces with Higher Order Jump Conditions
Heejin Lee, Purdue University
3:15 – 3:35 pm Global Attractors for Suspension Bridge Models Under Unstable Flow of Gas.
MADHUMITA ROY, Doctoral Student
3:40 – 4:00 pm Transonic Problems in Multidimensional Conservation Laws
Eun Heui Kim, California State University Long Beach
Return to top

Combinatorial and Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra

Francesca Gandini, University of Primorska
Selvi Kara, University of Utah
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 215

2:00 – 2:20 pm Free resolutions for principal symmetric ideals
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2:25 – 2:45 pm A Taylor Resolution Over Complete Intersections
Aleksandra Sobieska, University of Wisconsin – Madison
2:50 – 3:10 pm Equivariant resolutions over Veronese rings
Sasha Pevzner, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
3:15 – 4:00 pm Monomial ideals in affine semigroup rings
Laura Matusevich, Texas A&M University
Return to top

Computational Inverse Problems and Uncertainty Quantification

Julianne Chung, Emory University
Rosemary Renaut, Arizona State University
Malena Sabate-Landman, Emory University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 204

2:00 – 2:20 pm Flexible Krylov Methods for Group Sparsity Regularization
Malena Sabaté Landman, Emory University
2:25 – 2:45 pm Phase and absorption contrast imaging using intensity measurements
Chrysoula Tsogka, University of California Merced
2:50 – 3:10 pm RECYCLING MMGKS FOR LARGE-SCALE DYNAMIC AND STREAMING DATA
Mirjeta Pasha, Tufts University
3:15 – 3:35 pm Statistical Learning Theory of Deep Neural Networks for Data with Low-Dimensional Structures
Wenjing Liao, Georgia Institute of Technology
Return to top

Driving Cultural Change in the Mathematical Sciences: Advice and Reflections from AWM’s MTA and AAC Workshop Participants

Elizabeth Donovan, Murray State University
Emerald Stacy, Washington College
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 216

2:00 – 2:20 pm Creating an Inclusive Mathematics Classroom and Department
Sandra Kingan, Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center, CUNY
2:25 – 2:45 pm Community Discussion
Elizabeth Donovan, Murray State University
Emerald Tatiana Stacy,
Washington College
2:50 – 3:10 pm JEDI
Emerald Tatiana Stacy, Washington College
3:15 – 3:35 pm Thriving through Transitions: strategies for supporting new faculty
Christina Edholm, Scripps College
Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College
Return to top

Geometric and Categorical Aspects of Representation Theory and Mathematical Physics

Mee Seong Im, United States Naval Academy
Xin Jin, Boston College
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 205

2:00 – 2:45 pm Stability of line bundles and deformed-Hermitian-Yang Mills equation for some elliptic surfaces
Yun Shi, Brandeis University
2:50 – 3:35 pm Parabolic induction and parity sheaves for classical groups.
Tamanna chatterjee, University of Notre Dame
3:40 – 4:00 pm Additive Invariants of Open Petri Nets
Layla Sorkatti, Southern Illinois University
Return to top

Interdisciplinary Research at the Interface of Math and Life Science

Asma Azizi, Kennesaw State University
Somayeh Mashayekhi, Kennesaw State University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 206

2:00 – 2:20 pm Effects of Engineered Social Distancing and Vaccination on SARS-CoV-2 Viral Evolution
Asma Azizi,
2:25 – 2:45 pm Modeling Immunity to Malaria with an Age-Structured PDE Framework
Zhuolin Qu, University of Texas at San Antonio
2:50 – 3:10 pm Geodesic Tree Space
Marzieh Khodaei, Florida State University
3:15 – 3:35 pm Population Genetic and Fractional Calculus
Somayeh Mashayekhi,
Return to top

Multiscale modeling for preclinical and clinical oncology

Maureiq Ojwang’, Moffitt Cancer Center
Chengyue Wu, Oden Institute, University of Texas at Austin
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 207

2:00 – 2:20 pm Using digitized histology images to assess the hindering effects of hypoxia on T cell infiltration in orthotopic bladder tumors in mice.
Maureiq Ojwang’, Moffitt Cancer Center
2:25 – 2:45 pm Undergraduate Explorations in Cancer Growth and Treatment
Maila Hallare, United States Air Force Academy
2:50 – 3:10 pm Mathematical Modelling of Novel Treatment Strategies in Glioblastomas
Blanche Mongeon, University of Montreal
3:15 – 3:35 pm Modelling treatment-induced tumor stability via nullclines
Lois C. Okereke, Oden Institute, The University of Texas at Austin
3:40 – 4:00 pm Patient-Specific Optimization of Catheter Placement for Convection-Enhanced Nanoparticle Delivery in recurrent GBM
Chengyue Wu, Oden Institute, The University of Texas at Austin
Return to top

Number Theory at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions

Bella Tobin, Agnes Scott College
Leah Sturman, Oregon State University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 208

2:00 – 2:20 pm Grassmannian arrow pencils and Hasse-Witt invariants
Ursula Whitcher, American Mathematical Society
2:25 – 2:45 pm Hook length biases and general linear partition inequalities
Amanda Folsom, Amherst College
2:50 – 3:10 pm Asymptotic Results on Subrings in Z^n of Corank at most k
Kelly Isham, Colgate University
3:15 – 3:35 pm Large Sums of Fourier Coefficients of Cusp Forms
Naomi Tanabe, Bowdoin College
3:40 – 4:00 pm Spectral Theory of Automorphic Forms Applied to String Scattering Amplitudes
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College
Return to top

Pure and Applied Talks by Mathematicians Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education (EDGE)

Quiyana M. Murphy, Virginia Tech
Sofía Martínez Alberga, Purdue University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 213

2:00 – 2:20 pm The Power of Persistent Cohomology
Sofía Martínez, Purdue University
2:25 – 2:45 pm Algebra and Geometry of Camera Reseactioning
Jessie Loucks-Tavitas, University of Washington
2:50 – 3:10 pm Harmonic Analysis on Simplicial Simplexes: How far could we take it?
Karamatou Yacoubou Djima, Wellesley College
3:15 – 3:35 pm Assessing risk stratified interventions with difference-in-differences
Maricela Cruz, Kaiser Permanente Washington
3:40 – 4:00 pm Learn to Live on the EDGE: A Q&A session
Learn to Live on the EDGE: A Q&A session
Return to top

Recent Advances in Curves and Abelian Varieties

Renee Bell, Lehman College (CUNY)
Padmavathi Srinivasan, ICERM
Isabel Vogt, Brown University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 209

2:00 – 2:20 pm Hyperelliptic Curves mapping to Abelian Surfaces and applications to Beilinson’s Conjecture for zero-cycles
Evangelia Gazaki, University of Virginia
2:25 – 2:45 pm Isogeny Classes of Drinfeld Modules over Finite Fields via Frobenius Distributions
Amie Bray, Colorado State University
2:50 – 3:10 pm Torsion for CM Elliptic Curves Defined Over Number Fields of Degree 2p
Holly Paige Chaos, University of Vermont
3:15 – 4:00 pm Panel discussion: career development resources
Padmavathi Srinivasan, Boston University
Return to top

Recent Developments in Control, Optimization, and the Analysis of Partial Differential Equations

Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
Pelin Guven Geredeli, Clemson University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 210

2:00 – 2:20 pm Analysis of a Multiscale Model based on the Coupling of ODEs and PDEs for Tissue Perfusion
Lorena Bociu, NC State University
2:25 – 2:45 pm Higher Regularity Properties of certain Hyperbolic-Parabolic Systems
George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2:50 – 3:10 pm Filtered Anderson Acceleration for Numerical PDE
Sara Pollock, University of Florida
3:15 – 3:35 pm Global-in-time domain decomposition methods for the fluid-structure interaction system
Hyesuk Lee, Clemson University
3:40 – 4:00 pm Harnessing Neural OC Framework for High-Dimensional HJB: Applications in PDE-Constrained Optimization
Deepanshu Verma, Emory University
Return to top

Women in Tensor Optimization

Longxiu Huang, Michigan State University
Jing Qin, University of Kentucky
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 214

2:00 – 2:20 pm Applications of DCA in Solving Multifacility Location Problems Based on Mixed Integer Programming
Tuyen Tran, Loyola University Chicago
2:25 – 2:45 pm Optimal Matrix-Mimetic Tensor Algebras via Variable Projection
Elizabeth Newman, Emory University
2:50 – 3:10 pm Low-rank tensor recovery from memory-efficient measurements
Liza Rebrova, Princeton University
3:15 – 3:35 pm A novel tensor regularization of nuclear over Frobenius norms for low rank tensor recovery
Yifei Lou, University of Texas at Dallas
3:40 – 4:00 pm Nonnegative and Nonlocal Sparse Tensor Factorization-Based Hyperspectral Image Super-Resolution
Weihong Guo, Case Western Reserve University
Return to top

Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Various Rooms
4:10 — 5:00 pm
Poster Session
Ice Cream
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Foyer
Exhibits
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Foyer
5:10 — 6:00 pm
Plenary Lecture

Nicole Joseph, Vanderbilt University
Making Black Girls Count in Mathematics Education: A Black Feminist Vision of Transformative Teaching

Moderator: Talitha Washington, AWM President

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
6:30 — 8:00 pm
Reception & Networking Event
Hyatt Regency Atlanta
Centennial I

Sunday, October 1, 2023

Time Event Location
6:30 — 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast

Shuttle bus schedule is available here.

Hyatt Regency Atlanta
Embassy Hall
8:00 — 8:30 am
Registration
Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
8:30 — 8:45 am
Welcoming Remarks

Kathryn Leonard, AWM Past President

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
8:45 — 9:35 am
Plenary Lecture

Ranthony Edmonds, The Ohio State University
Quantifying Fairness

Moderator: Shanise Walker, Clark Atlanta University

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
9:45 — 10:30 am
Roundtable: Student Led Discussion on the Graduate Student Experience
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Room 101
Roundtable: Application of equations of mathematical physics
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Room 102
9:45 — 11:20 am

Advances in Partial Differential Equations and Applications

Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro
Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 202

9:45 – 10:05 am Regularity results for a class of penalized boundary obstacle problems
Donatella Danielli, Arizona State University
10:10 – 10:30 am Metalenses and Optimal Transport
Irem Altiner, Temple University
10:35 – 10:55 am Maximal and minimal weak solutions for elliptic coupled systems with nonlinearity on the boundary
Shalmali Bandyopadhyay, University of Tennessee Martin
11:00 – 11:20 am Finite Time Blowup for the Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation with a delta potential
Sarah Raynor, Wake Forest University
Return to top

Application of Monte Carlo Methods to Real-World Problems

Francesca Bernardi, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Andrea Arnold, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 216

9:45 – 10:05 am Monte Carlo simulations of 2D flat-sheet membrane filters for water purificat
Francesca Bernardi, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
10:10 – 10:30 am Encoding of noisy sensory information in biological neural networks
Hannah Choi, Georgia Institute of Technology
10:35 – 10:55 am A Network of Transition Pathways in a Soft-Sphere Model
Katie Newhall, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
11:00 – 11:20 am Kinetic simulations for multi-perspective investigation of CFTR function and pathology
Zeliha Kilic, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
Return to top

Early Career Researchers in Mathematical Biology and Differential Equations

Rayanne Luke, George Mason University
Sarah Strikwerda, University of Pennsylvania
Prajakta Bedekar, Johns Hopkins University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 209

9:45 – 10:05 am A Mathematical Model of Particle Deposition in the Human Lung
Jordana O’Brien, Rochester Institute of Technology
10:10 – 10:30 am Towards a mathematical model of platelet aggregation and fibrin polymerization
Anna C. Nelson, Duke University
10:35 – 10:55 am Mathematical Models of Plasmid Partitioning and Loss in Dividing Cell Populations
Amanda M. Alexander, University of Houston
11:00 – 11:20 am Mathematical models of self-organized patterning of stem cells
Prajakta Bedekar, Johns Hopkins University
Return to top

Geometric and Categorical Aspects of Representation Theory and Mathematical Physics

Mee Seong Im, United States Naval Academy
Xin Jin, Boston College
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 205

9:45 – 10:30 am Homological Mirror Symmetry for Theta Divisors
Catherine Cannizzo, UC Berkeley
10:35 – 11:20 am Spectral Sequence for Relative Contact Homology via Winding along a Binding and Applications
Dahye Cho, Yonsei University
Return to top

Math for All Special Session

Robin Brooks, Boston College
Swati Patel, Oregon State University
Padi Fuster, University of Colorado Boulder
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 201

9:45 – 10:05 am MODELS LINKING FUNCTIONAL REDUNDANCY AND HABITAT COMPLEXITY
Sandra A. Tsiorintsoa, Clemson University
10:10 – 10:30 am Bridging the Gap: Exploring the Mathematical Interplay between Orbital Debris Mitigation and Satellite Communication Theory
Prisha Sadwani, Olin College of Engineering
10:35 – 10:55 am Permutations of k-Color Parking Functions
Aalliyah Celestine, Tulane University
11:00 – 11:20 am Legitimizing non-institutional, functional representations for learning combinatorics
Adaline De Chenne, New Mexico State University
Return to top

Number Theory at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions

Bella Tobin, Agnes Scott College
Leah Sturman, Oregon State University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 208

9:45 – 10:05 am Wallpaper group structure of origami constructions
Sara Chari, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
10:10 – 10:30 am Dynamic irreducibility over finite fields
Bianca Thompson, Westminster University
10:35 – 10:55 am Totally p-adic Numbers of Small Height
Emerald Tatiana Stacy, Washington College
11:00 – 11:20 am Tantalizing Adventures with my Undergraduate Research Students on Numerous Numerical Sequences
aBa Mbirika, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Return to top

Progress in low-dimensional topology

Akram Alishahi, University of Georgia
Jennifer Hom, Georgia Institute of Technology
Feride Ceren Kose, University of Georgia
Gordana Matic, University of Georgia
Hannah Turner, Georgia Institute of Technology
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 207

9:45 – 10:05 am Twist positivity, L-space knots, and concordance
Siddhi Krishna, Columbia University
10:10 – 10:30 am JSJ decomposition of knot exteriors, Dehn surgeries, and the L-space conjecture
Ying Hu, University of Nebraska Omaha
10:35 – 10:55 am Upsilon Torsion and barcode complexes
Samantha Allen, Duquesne University
11:00 – 11:20 am Four-ball genus bounds from the 11/8 Theorem
Alexandra Kjuchukova, University of Notre Dame
Return to top

Recent Advancements in the Mathematics of Materials Science

Anna Zemlyanova, Kansas State University
Silvia Jimenez Bolanos, Colgate University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 210

9:45 – 10:05 am Quasiperiodic composites: homogenization and spectral properties
Elena Cherkaev, University of Utah
10:10 – 10:30 am Herglotz-Nevanlinna function and fractional-time derivatives
Miao-Jung Yvonne Ou, University of Delaware
10:35 – 10:55 am Homogenization of a suspension of viscous fluid with magnetic particles
Silvia Jimenez Bolanos, Colgate University
11:00 – 11:20 am Solving two-phase Stefan problems in materials with internal heat generation in cylindrical geometry
Lyudmyla Barannyk, University of Idaho
Return to top

Rethinking Number Theory

Deewang Bhamidipati, University of California, Santa Cruz
Eva Goedhart, Franklin & Marshall College
Amita Malik, Pennsylvania State University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 214

9:45 – 10:05 am Rethinking Research Workshops
Heidi Goodson, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
10:10 – 10:30 am Thinking Session: Joyful Collaboration
Mckenzie West, University of WIsconsin-Eau Claire
10:35 – 10:55 am Automorphic forms and string scattering amplitudes
Maryam Khaqan, University of Toronto
11:00 – 11:20 am Intersection of Ekedahl-Oort strata with the supersingular locus in unitary Shimura varieties of sgn(q-2,2)
Sandra Nair, Colorado State University
Return to top

Tropical Geometry

Josephine Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Abeer Al Ahmadieh, Georgia Institute of Technology
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 213

9:45 – 10:05 am Geometric interpretation of valuated term (pre)orders
Kalina Mincheva, Tulane University
10:10 – 10:30 am The rank 2 symmetric determinantal variety
May Cai, Georgia Institute of Technology
10:35 – 10:55 am Putting the volume back into the volume polynomial
Anastasia Nathanson, University of Minnesota
11:00 – 11:20 am Matroids as positive vector bundles
Christopher Eur, Harvard University
Return to top

Women in Groups, Geometry, and Dynamics

Hannah Hoganson, University of Maryland
Rylee Lyman, Rutgers University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 206

9:45 – 10:05 am Homology of regular finite covers of graphs
Becky Eastham, University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:10 – 10:30 am Parabolic Subgroups of Artin Groups
Jill Mastrocola, Brandeis University
10:35 – 10:55 am One-endedness of outer automorphism groups of free products of finite and cyclic groups
Rylee Alanza Lyman, Rutgers University–Newark
11:00 – 11:20 am Discussion about the Research Postdoc Application Process
Hannah Hoganson, University of Maryland
Rylee Lyman, Rutgers University
Return to top

Women in Mathematical Biology: Computation and Modeling

Katharine Gurski, Howard University
Yeona Kang, Howard University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 215

9:45 – 10:05 am Analysis of a competitive reaction-diffusion population dynamics model with density dependent dispersal on the boundary
Shalmali Bandyopadhyay, University of Tennessee Martin
10:10 – 10:30 am Complexities of the Cytoskeleton: Integration of Scales
Keisha Cook, Clemson University
10:35 – 10:55 am Computational models of pulmonary mechanics in the preterm infant
Laura Ellwein Fix, Virginia Commonwealth University
11:00 – 11:20 am Flexible Vaccine Ideology for Infectious Disease Models
Yi (Jacky) Jiang, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Jane HyoJin Lee, Stonehill College
Return to top

Various Spaces
11:35am — 12:25 pm
Panel: Women in the Division of Mathematical Sciences at NSF

Yulia Gorb, NSF Division of Mathematical Sciences
Stacey Levine, NSF Division of Mathematical Sciences
Jodi Mead, NSF Division of Mathematical Sciences

Moderator: Stacey Levine, NSF Division of Mathematical Sciences

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
12:30 — 2:00 pm
 Lunch Break

Catered lunch available for registered participants

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room Atrium
Yoga at Heart: First Session 12:30-1:00pm
Yoga at Heart: Second Session 1:20-1:50pm
Trevor Arnett Quadrangle
2:00 — 2:45 pm
Roundtable: Discussion of Academia, Government, and Industry: Culture, Pathways, and Representation
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Room 102
2:00 — 3:35 pm

Combinatorial and Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra

Francesca Gandini, University of Primorska
Selvi Kara, University of Utah
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 215

2:00 – 2:20 pm Residual Intersections of Modules
Alessandra Costantini, Oklahoma State University
2:25 – 2:45 pm Linkage and F-Regularity of Determinantal Rings
Yevgeniya Tarasova, University of Michigan
2:50 – 3:10pm Associated primes of powers of monomial ideals
Jutta Rath, University of Klagenfurt
3:15 – 3:35pm Toric ideals of weighted oriented graphs
Jennifer Biermann, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Return to top

Computational Inverse Problems and Uncertainty Quantification

Julianne Chung, Emory University
Rosemary Renaut, Arizona State University
Malena Sabate-Landman, Emory University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 204

2:00 – 2:20 pm Hierarchical Bayesian Filtering for Time-Varying Parameter Estimation in Dynamical Systems
Andrea Arnold, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2:25 – 2:45 pm Hybrid Iterative Solver for Inverse Problems
Ariana Brown, Emory University
2:50 – 3:10pm Training Data for Geophysical Inversion
Jodi Mead, Boise State University
3:15 – 3:35pm Improving inversion of geophysical potential field data sets using variable projection
Rosemary Renaut, Arizona State University
Return to top

Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics

Jinyoung Park, Courant Institute
Corrine Yap, Georgia Institute of Technology
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 206

2:00 – 2:20 pm Enumerating patterns in Social Networks in A Distribution-Free Model
Fan Wei, Duke University
2:25 – 2:45 pm The codiameter of hypergraphs
Ruth Luo, University of South Carolina
2:50 – 3:10pm Counting Graphic Sequences
Serte Donderwinkel, McGill University
3:15 – 3:35pm Generalized Ramsey numbers in the non-integral regime
Lina Li, Iowa State University
Return to top

Geometric and Categorical Aspects of Representation Theory and Mathematical Physics

Mee Seong Im, United States Naval Academy
Xin Jin, Boston College
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 205

2:00 – 2:45 pm Cherednik algebras, Hilbert schemes and mirabolic D-modules
Xinchun Ma, UChicago
2:50 – 3:35pm Diving Deeper into Supercuspidal Representations
Prerna Agarwal, LSU
Return to top

Post-Quantum Cryptography

Ryann Cartor, Clemson University
Angela Robinson, NIST
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 208

2:00 – 2:45 pm SALSA, PICANTE y VERDE: Machine Learning attacks on LWE with small sparse secrets
Kristin Lauter, FAIR Labs North America, @Meta AI
2:50 – 3:10pm Post-Quantum Vehicular Communications
Sarah McCarthy, University of Waterloo
3:15 – 3:35pm IPRainbow
Ryann Cartor, Clemson University
Return to top

Progress in low-dimensional topology

Akram Alishahi, University of Georgia
Jennifer Hom, Georgia Institute of Technology
Feride Ceren Kose, University of Georgia
Gordana Matic, University of Georgia
Hannah Turner, Georgia Institute of Technology
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 207

2:00 – 2:20 pm Heegaard Floer homology and plane curves with non-cuspidal singularities
Beibei Liu, The Ohio State University
2:25 – 2:45 pm Branched double covers of links in the 3-sphere, involutions, and bordered Floer theory
Biji Wong, Duke University
2:50 – 3:10pm Singular fibers in algebraic fibrations of genus two and their monodromy factorizations
Sumeyra Sakalli, University of Arkansas
3:15 – 3:35pm Algorithms for Computing Invariants of Trisected Branched Covers
Patricia Cahn, Smith College
Return to top

Promoting children’s and women’s health with mathematical and computational approaches

Karin Leiderman, UNC Chapel Hill
Anna Nelson, Duke University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 202

2:00 – 2:20 pm Mathematical modeling of tissue-specific insulin resistance in adolescent girls with polycystic ovary syndrome
Cecilia Diniz Behn, Colorado School of Mines
2:25 – 2:45 pm Studying the Effects of Oral Contraceptives on Coagulation Using a Mathematical Modeling Approach
Karin Leiderman, UNC Chapel Hill
2:50 – 3:10pm Towards a mathematical understanding of ventilator-induced lung injury in preterm rat pups
Rayanne Luke, George Mason University
3:15 – 3:35pm Mathematical modeling of hormonal contraception and the menstrual cycle
Heather Zinn Brooks, Harvey Mudd College
Return to top

Pure and Applied Talks by Mathematicians Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education (EDGE)

Quiyana M. Murphy, Virginia Tech
Sofía Martínez Alberga, Purdue University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 213

2:00 – 2:20 pm Step by Step: A Time Scales View on Modeling
Raegan Higgins, Texas Tech University
2:25 – 2:45 pm Applications of Single Particle Tracking
Keisha Cook, Clemson University
2:50 – 3:10pm The role of electrostatics in machine learning models for biological applications
Elyssa Sliheet, Southern Methodist University
3:15 – 3:35pm Understanding Neutrophil Dynamics during COVID-19 Infection
Quiyana M. Murphy, Virginia Tech
Return to top

Recent Advances in Curves and Abelian Varieties

Renee Bell, Lehman College (CUNY)
Padmavathi Srinivasan, ICERM
Isabel Vogt, Brown University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 209

2:00 – 2:20 pm Some dynatomic modular curves in positive characteristic
Colette La Pointe, CUNY Graduate Center
2:25 – 2:45 pm On the proportion of everywhere locally soluble superelliptic curves
Lea Beneish, University of North Texas
2:50 – 3:10pm Integers that are sums of rational sixth powers
Alexis Newton, Emory University
3:15 – 3:35pm A threefold violating a local-to-global principle for rationality
Lena Ji, University of Michiga
Return to top

Recent Developments in Control, Optimization, and the Analysis of Partial Differential Equations

Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
Pelin Guven Geredeli, Clemson University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 210

2:00 – 2:20 pm Global Solutions in Turbulent Regimes of the Hyper-Dissipative 3D NSE
Aseel Farhat, Florida State University
2:25 – 2:45 pm Compressible Oseen-structure Interaction PDE Dynamics
Pelin Guven Geredeli, Clemson University
2:50 – 3:10pm Optimal Control for Suppression of Singularity in Chemotaxis via Flow Advection
Weiwei Hu, University of Georgia
3:15 – 3:35pm Approximate Deconvolution Leray Reduced Order Modeling
Ian Moore, Virginia Tech
Return to top

Rethinking Number Theory

Deewang Bhamidipati, University of California, Santa Cruz
Eva Goedhart, Franklin & Marshall College
Amita Malik, Pennsylvania State University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 214

2:00 – 2:20 pm Groups associated to Frobenius polynomials
Santiago Arangp-Piñeros, Emory University
2:25 – 2:45 pm A graph-theoretic approach to analyzing decoding failures of BIKE
Angela Robinson, PhD, NIST
2:50 – 3:10pm Stacky Curves and Generalized Fermat Equations
Andrew Kobin, Emory University
3:15 – 3:35pm Using Trees to Visualize Solutions to Some Diophantine Equations
Eva Goedhart, Franklin & Marshall College
Return to top

Women in Dynamical Systems and Applications

Christina Athanasouli, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rachel Kuske, Georgia Institute of Technology
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 216

2:00 – 2:20 pm Front propagation dynamics in chemotaxis models with logistic source
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
2:25 – 2:45 pm Data-Driven Mathematical Modeling of Sleep Consolidation in Early Childhood
Shelby R. Stowe, Colorado School of Mines
2:50 – 3:10pm COMPUTER-ASSISTED ANALYSIS OF THE GLOBAL DYNAMICS OF A VIBRO-IMPACT PAIR
Lanjing Bao, Georgia State University
3:15 – 3:35pm Analysis of two types of non-smooth dynamics in an energy harvester
Christina Athanasouli, Georgia Institute of Technology
Return to top

Various Spaces
3:45 — 4:30 pm
Poster Session
Dessert Social
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Foyer
Exhibits
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Foyer
4:45 — 5:35 pm
Plenary Lecture

Ulrica Wilson, Morehouse College
A Tour Through Noncommutative Rings

Moderator: Lakeshia Legette Jones, Clark Atlanta University

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
5:45 — 6:50 pm
Reception

Sponsored by The Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

AUC Robert W. Woodruff Library
Exhibition Hall
7:00 — 9:00 pm
Banquet

Sponsored by The American Mathematical Society

AUC Robert W. Woodruff Library
Exhibition Hall

Monday, October 2, 2023

Time Event Location
6:30 — 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast

Shuttle bus schedule is available here.

Hyatt Regency Atlanta
Embassy Hall
8:30 — 9:15 am
Roundtable: Math For All Discussion
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Room 101
Roundtable: Roundtable on Constructing an “Elevator Pitch,” Part II
Carl & Mary Ware Hall
Room 102
8:30 — 10:05 am

Advances in Partial Differential Equations and Applications

Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro
Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 202

8:30 – 8:50 am Hypoellipticity via sums of squares
Luda Korobenko, Reed College
8:55 – 9:15 am Advances in Partial Differential Equations in a problem involving phi-Laplacian operator
Diana Milena Sánchez Monsalve, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
9:20 – 9:40 am Modeling effects of matrix heterogeneity on population persistence at the patch-level
Keta Henderson, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
9:45 – 10:05 am Wave propagation on rotating cosmic string spacetimes
Katrina Morgan, Temple University
Return to top

Application of Monte Carlo Methods to Real-World Problems

Francesca Bernardi, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Andrea Arnold, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 216

8:30 – 8:50 am Tracking Changes in Tissue Physical Properties During Thermal Laser-Tissue Interactions via Nonlinear Filtering
Andrea Arnold, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
8:55 – 9:15 am Goal-oriented Uncertainty Quantification for Inverse Problems via Variational Encoder-Decoder Networks
Julianne Chung, Emory University
9:20 – 9:40 am MCMC methods for analyzing muscle recruitment in biomechanics
Daniela Calvetti, Case Western Reserve University
Return to top

Combinatorial and Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra

Francesca Gandini, University of Primorska
Selvi Kara, University of Utah
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 215

8:30 – 8:50 am Canonical forms of neural ideals
Rebecca R.G., George Mason University
8:55 – 9:15 am Counting lattice points that appear as algebraic invariants of Cameron-Walker graphs
Iresha Madduwe Hewalage, Dalhousie University
9:20 – 9:40 am Galois groups of random additive polynomials
Eilidh McKemmie, Rutgers University
9:45 – 10:05 am Galois Extensions in Division Algebras Over Semi-Global Fields
Yael Davidov, University of Delaware
Return to top

Early Career Researchers in Mathematical Biology and Differential Equations

Rayanne Luke, George Mason University
Sarah Strikwerda, University of Pennsylvania
Prajakta Bedekar, Johns Hopkins University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 209

8:30 – 8:50 am Semigroup Generation for a Coupled Biot-Stokes Filtration System
Elena Gurvich, UMBC
8:55 – 9:15 am Analysis of a multiscale interface coupling between fluid flow in deformable porous media and a lumped hydraulic circuit
Matthew Broussard, North Carolina State University
9:20 – 9:40 am Optimal Control in Poroelasticity with State Constraints
Evangelia Ftaka, NC State University
9:45 – 10:05 am A discussion of future directions and challenges facing researchers in mathematical biology today
Rayanne Luke, George Mason University
Return to top

Number Theory at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions

Bella Tobin, Agnes Scott College
Leah Sturman, Oregon State University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 208

8:30 – 8:50 am An Exploration of Degeneracy in Abelian Varieties of Fermat Type
Heidi Goodson, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
8:55 – 9:15 am How do points on plane curves generate fields? Let me count the ways.
Renee Bell, Lehman College
9:20 – 9:40 am Good isogeny classes of elliptic curves
Alexander Barrios, University of St. Thomas
9:45 – 10:05 am Computing supersingular endomorphism rings using inseparable endomorphisms
Jenny G. Fuselier, High Point University
Return to top

Post-Quantum Cryptography

Ryann Cartor, Clemson University
Angela Robinson, NIST
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 204

8:30 – 9:15 am Fantastic Schemes and Where to Find Them: The NIST PQC Standardization Project
Angela Robinson, PhD NIST
9:20 – 9:40 am Lattice-Based Zero-Knowledge Proofs
Veronika Kuchta, Florida Atlantic University
9:45 – 10:05 am Algebraically structured lattices in Cryptography
Gabrielle De Micheli, UCSD
Return to top

Recent Advancements in the Mathematics of Materials Science

Anna Zemlyanova, Kansas State University
Silvia Jimenez Bolanos, Colgate University
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 210

8:30 – 8:50 am On the Lack of Fredholm Solvability for the
Dirichlet Problem for Weakly Elliptic Systems in the Upper Half-Space

Irina Mitrea, Temple University
8:55 – 9:15 am Analytical and Numerical Modeling of Composite Materials with Thin and Stiff Reinforcements
Sofia Mogilevskaya, University of Minnesota
9:20 – 9:40 am A problem for a material surface attached to the boundary of an elastic semi-plane
Anna Zemlyanova, Kansas State University
9:45 – 10:05 am Homogenization of monotone operators and its application to nonlinear dielectric elastomer composites
Yuliya Gorb, National Science Foundation
Return to top

Tropical Geometry

Josephine Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Abeer Al Ahmadieh, Georgia Institute of Technology
Room: Carl & Mary Ware 213

8:30 – 8:50 am Community Discussion
Abeer Al Ahmadieh, Georgia Institute of Technology
8:55 – 9:15 am The topology of the moduli spaces of tropical unramified p-covers
Claudia Yun, University of Michigan
9:20 – 9:40 am The Tropicalization the image of the space of positive semidefinite matrices under the principal minor map.
Abeer Al Ahmadieh, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:45 – 10:05 am Tropical Logistic Regression Model on Space of Phylogenetic Trees
Ruriko Yoshida, Naval Postgraduate School
Return to top

Various Spaces
10:15 — 10:30 am
Closing Remarks

Talitha Washington, AWM President

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
10:30 — 11:20 am
Plenary Lecture (Open to the Public)

Monica Jackson, American University
Pandemic vs epidemic: Applications of spatial statistics for disease surveillance

Moderator: Charlene D. Gilbert, CAU Provost & Senior VP for Academic Affairs

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
11:30 am — 12:20 pm
Panel: Math Research in Government and Government Labs

Dr. Emma Cohen, Center for Communications Research
Dr. Fariba Fahroo, United States Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Dr. Danielle Middlebrooks, National Institute of Standards and Technology
TBA, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Moderator: Dr. Angela Robinson, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
12:30 — 1:15 pm
Lunch Break

Catered lunch available for registered participants

Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room
Community Roundtable: The Room Where It Happens: A Community Roundtable on AWM’s Policy & Advocacy Priorities Henderson Student Center
Multipurpose Room


AWM Research Symposium Organizing Committee

Brian Bentley, Clark Atlanta University
Alina Bucur, University of California San Diego
Elizabeth Donovan, Association for Women in Mathematics
Eboni Dotson, Clark Atlanta University
Katherine Dowd, University of Minnesota
Samantha Faria, Association for Women in Mathematics
Lakeshia Legette Jones, Clark Atlanta University
Darla Kremer, Association for Women in Mathematics
Kathryn Leonard, Occidental College
Torina Lewis, American Mathematical Society
Talea Mayo, Emory University
Shanise Walker, Clark Atlanta University
Talitha Washington (Chair), Clark Atlanta University